Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Clans / Re: Python Sighting
« Last post by DamFrawd on Yesterday at 01:18:02 AM »
just east of Raktam. -70.305,+26.461
2
Clans / Re: Python Sighting
« Last post by frest on December 07, 2019, 01:08:59 AM »
Giant Squid. Top of Rakmogak.  -70.150,+26.578   "Regaining your balance after what would have been a complete miss, you manage a glancing blow.
You attack the giant squid with a machete for 1 damage. You gain 1 XP. It drops to 449 HP."
3
Clans / Re: Giant Squid Sightings
« Last post by frest on December 07, 2019, 01:08:45 AM »
Giant Squid. Top of Rakmogak.  -70.150,+26.578   "Regaining your balance after what would have been a complete miss, you manage a glancing blow.
You attack the giant squid with a machete for 1 damage. You gain 1 XP. It drops to 449 HP."
4
General Discussion / Re: Halloween 2019 stats
« Last post by Simon on November 28, 2019, 01:36:58 PM »
Still 123 zombies out there - people had better get killing as we don't want Santa to fall victim to them!

Latest stats...

CharacterZombified killsZombified HPAverage per zombified creature
Cruelty Reikinach39411823
Robert S Model32811173
Winter Watcher2057263
The Mad Dwarf1908604
Victor13911698
Al Statist1357725
Dam Frawd1169878
Some Idiot10910249
mexkrax1028208
valis771016226
ShadowJack979669
Elrath Lansdown955916
Tischalla90127014
the carnivorous squid908109
Arkell8895510
frest888579
Flint866167
Dalek863343
Ryan O'Neil7387311
stabbyteeth6392814

5
General Discussion / Re: Halloween 2019 stats
« Last post by Simon on November 06, 2019, 08:50:28 AM »
They're obviously immune to the effects of whatever it is that causes the zombies.

Latest stats...

Top 20 killers of zombified creatures
CharacterZombified killsZombified HPAverage per zombified creature
Cruelty Reikinach3069183
Robert S Model2989333
Winter Watcher1595253
The Mad Dwarf1424973
Victor804966
Arkell7475410
ShadowJack695918
mexkrax676008
Some Idiot676679
Dam Frawd6668010
the carnivorous squid6469610
valis77644106
frest605008
Ryan O'Neil6068011
Elrath Lansdown594717
Al Statist562805
Dalek451473
TheDreadThespian burt reynolds4496221
stabbyteeth3961515
Flint382306
6
General Discussion / Re: Achievement Thread
« Last post by Weeps on November 02, 2019, 12:20:49 AM »
Zevna's a legend. I really love how creative many people are when it comes to finding their own objectives within what's on offer on Shartak. I'm still kind of settling with most of my characters.

Since Simon changed it so that people with x kills and 0 deaths show up properly on the kills per death leaderboards, I think I might have one of my newer peaceful characters kill one person (to attract attention to well, their existence), then run out into the wilds and see how long I can go without being killed by anyone else (or attrition). That seems kind of fun!

There was a player, Krampus, that most people might've missed who did something similar. They got to Level 41 on a Shaman with no deaths. Unfortunately they recently took a random environment death to a Tiger, but that's a really impressive streak, hehe.

In terms of grinding quietly, the underground pool next to the tunnel which spawns tonnes of rats is probably a good place to do it. The pool tunnel is really safe, the worst that can happen while you're asleep is being gnawed on a little by one rat, but I've never seen any big packs get into there.
7
General Discussion / Re: Halloween 2019 stats
« Last post by Neil Tathers on November 01, 2019, 06:57:52 PM »
Why don't Traders become Zombies?
8
General Discussion / Re: Halloween 2019 stats
« Last post by Weeps on November 01, 2019, 01:10:53 PM »
Prepare to die, Robbie Williams!
9
General Discussion / Halloween 2019 stats
« Last post by Simon on November 01, 2019, 08:59:48 AM »
As of 1st November 9am (UK), Robert S Model is well out in front of everyone else when it comes to killing zombies.

Top 20 killers of zombified creatures
These the are people you want on your side in a zombie apocalypse :)
CharacterZombified killsZombified HPAverage per zombified creature
Robert S Model2979183
Cruelty Reikinach1644923
Arkell5055311
ShadowJack494258
The Mad Dwarf442034
Ryan O'Neil3842011
Victor311374
Dam Frawd3032010
Some Idiot2834012
Exterminator894252198
Shroombaker20603
frest2026613
stabbyteeth1928515
TheDreadThespian burt reynolds1942222
Luka19573
praeliator1821211
Flint17955
the carnivorous squid1522515
valis771515510
Asginawa1214011
10
Clans / Re: Python Sighting
« Last post by AlexanderRM on October 28, 2019, 10:21:42 PM »
Since it's Halloween, I'm looking for zombified (or fresh) Pythons or Giant Squids; if anyone sees any post and we can have multiple people get kills off the same one.

Incidentally AlexanderRM has 500 ap stored up from bonus AP days (from staying logged in but lying down at the Raktam shaman while my other characters were active for years); I'm thinking of standing up and searching but it seems like a bit of a waste. Does anyone have recommendations on how to search for pythons? Just move diagonally through the jungle all over the place? Am I better off searching for giant squids in shallow or deep water (or along the beach for low AP cost)?
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10