Shartak The Official Shartak Forum
Click here to play NOW!
February 22, 2018, 06:23:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  
  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 90
1  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: Map shows jungle instead of grasslands on: January 31, 2018, 01:10:36 AM
Sure. Why not? It’s been a while, a very long while, but I seem to recall that grass and jungle could switch from one to the other depending on what was around them. This means that it’s possible for the edges to shift slightly. The map consisting of 5x5 groups doesn’t get rebuilt ever so it’s also possible that more of the 5x5 area was jungle than grass and overall it got set as jungle on the overview map.
2  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: Treasure maps! (was New feature announcement!) on: January 07, 2018, 09:18:31 PM
Strange because 3889 should be a rum-runner's cache and apparently it's been found (2018-01-04 21:34:34).
3  Out of Character / General Discussion / Santa is waiting in the grotto on: December 13, 2017, 06:05:49 PM
He’s accompanied by some elves who will sort out the troublemakers. See the wiki if you’re not sure where the grotto is.
http://wiki.shartak.com/index.php/Santa
4  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: Trick or Treat 2017, Zombies, Werewolves, etc. on: November 21, 2017, 09:32:54 PM
It looks like zombified rats were a pretty popular target this year. The most z-kills of a creature type were:

Tischalla - 339 zombified rats
Andramelech - 317 zombified rats
Robert S Model - 248 zombified bats

The next one was Tioram who killed 188 zombified.. not rats or bats, but songbirds! In fifth place was The Golf Pro who must really enjoy swinging clubs as they killed 126 zombified bats!

Overall, zombified bats took 856 casualties and rats had 805. Parrots are obviously more well-liked, even the zombified ones, as only 427 of them were killed.
5  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: Trick or Treat 2017, Zombies, Werewolves, etc. on: November 21, 2017, 09:18:40 PM
Everything should be dead or deactivated now. The final tallies are in for zombified kills during Halloween 2017...

CharacterZombified killsZombified HPAverage per zombified creature
Tischalla34813073
Andramelech31910513
Robert S Model2558593
Tioram20110034
Imithia17612907
The Golf Pro1528185
The Mad Dwarf13712118
valis771234013
Khadijah11110129
Nergal104114210
Atlanta87119913
Tempest Fennac857518
Kaelani776989
Malaki76121616
Snow6883312
Dam Frawd6788013
stabbyteeth663895
Noreen62104016
RoachTribal59119020
Rifiel59126321

6  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: Trick or Treat 2017, Zombies, Werewolves, etc. on: November 11, 2017, 01:57:24 PM
Halloween features were disabled 7th Nov 19:30

And now.. (11th November 13:50)

CharacterZombified killsZombified HPAverage per zombified creature
Tischalla34311893
Andramelech3179513
Robert S Model2527893
Tioram1999734
Imithia17212006
The Golf Pro1528185
The Mad Dwarf12811058
valis771213953
Khadijah1028798
Nergal100107210
Tempest Fennac836968
Kaelani776989
Atlanta74109714
Malaki69111316
stabbyteeth653845
Snow6273011
Noreen5998016
The Settler5990015
Dam Frawd5778913
RoachTribal55112520

7  Out of Character / General Discussion / SSL (https) for the game and forum on: October 31, 2017, 09:27:22 PM
I've been looking into enabling proper SSL for both the game and forum websites but have run into the issue of user generated content and people embedding externally hosted images in posts and profiles that are not https enabled. Browsers don't like mixed http/https content on an https page and typically make the http content disappear.

If anyone knows of a feasible solution to this problem I would love to hear it!
8  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: Trick or Treat 2017, Zombies, Werewolves, etc. on: October 31, 2017, 09:20:40 PM
Interim stats to be compiled shortly and I'll edit this post. Final stats after everything is dead.


Top 20 killers of zombified creatures (31st October 23:27)
CharacterZombified killsZombified HPAverage per zombified creature
Robert S Model2487443
Tioram1628105
Tischalla1615303
Andramelech1464383
The Golf Pro1195184
Imithia6464210
Tempest Fennac472565
The Mad Dwarf4152712
Aidan Pryde4161515
Rifiel3856014
Whisperingwolf372456
Nergal322427
Zakitov292679
Malaki2741315
Noreen2741515
Victor262529
Darkarnivore261606
RoachTribal2450020
The Settler2432513
Billfred2437515

9  Out of Character / Suggestion Discussion / Re: Nerf fire on: October 31, 2017, 09:19:19 PM
Looks like it was perhaps nerfed a little too much! I can't see any at all now.
10  Out of Character / Suggestion Discussion / Re: Nerf fire on: September 04, 2017, 12:40:32 AM
It may not be fire that's causing the jungle 0 - some people like to clear their way through. As an experiment, I've lowered the frequency with which fire spreads while keeping the rate at which it burns people stood in it. I'll check back in a few days to see how it's going.
11  Out of Character / Forum Discussion / Re: Retirement ...? on: August 29, 2017, 12:47:06 PM
Nothing in the pipeline yet except a non-Shartak but related project which is nowhere near being ready for playing with. It's also a bit early to be thinking about April Fools 2018. If you use Discord already, join the Shartak Discord server to get announcements etc
12  Out of Character / Suggestion Discussion / Re: consolidated map on: May 19, 2017, 09:49:04 PM
Several options here, locating characters on the map is easy enough but the background...

1. include a consolidated view of the map as well including visited locations from all your characters (or perhaps just active ones)
2. merely indicate the locations of your other characters using the map from your currently active character
3. include a basic outline of the island but nothing else
4. use a completed map but only show the 8 squares around each character so as not to give too much away
13  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: The achievements thread! on: May 19, 2017, 09:44:29 PM
The active Shaman count at the top of the stats page is only 16 total so at worst you're 1 of 12 active level 43 shaman

After a quick peek in the database, I can say that you are actually 1 of 6 active level 43 shaman, together with nine, gridflay, lacuna, zevna and Etherdrifter. There's only 30 active players who are level 40 or higher across all classes.

That's interesting. Do you mean players or characters?

Good point, in this instance I meant characters. I try to use accounts (overall site login) vs characters usually but occasionally forget because a lot of the older code refers to players/characters/users as the same thing. Of course, accounts didn't exist in Shartak v1. If/when I get around to reworking a lot of the code, I will be attempting to standardise on accounts vs characters and do away with references to users or players.
14  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: The achievements thread! on: May 12, 2017, 09:50:43 PM
The active Shaman count at the top of the stats page is only 16 total so at worst you're 1 of 12 active level 43 shaman

After a quick peek in the database, I can say that you are actually 1 of 6 active level 43 shaman, together with nine, gridflay, lacuna, zevna and Etherdrifter. There's only 30 active players who are level 40 or higher across all classes.
15  Out of Character / General Discussion / Re: I ran across a hungry python today. on: May 01, 2017, 06:14:42 PM
Failing to move away from it isn't a certainty. Sometimes if you get lucky, you can wriggle free of its grasp by simply trying to move repeatedly.
Can't promise it'll still be there, but try around [-70.237,+26.414]
(down to 179HP)
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 90
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!